Introduction

InterGrain Pty Ltd is committed to treating the personal information it collects in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how InterGrain handles personal information about you in a fair and responsible manner. It does not apply to personal information InterGrain collects that is exempt under the Privacy Act. InterGrain may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

What personal information does InterGrain collect and hold? The type of personal information InterGrain collects and holds will depend on how you interact with InterGrain. InterGrain may collect personal information about you which allows InterGrain to carry on its business and provide services to you, including:

  • names, addresses, date of birth, occupation;
  • type and amount of grain grown;
  • your National Grower Register (NGR) number;
  • products sold to you (seed sales) directly by InterGrain or via other growers, retailers or seed sheds;
  • grain purchased from you by grain traders (End Point Royalty [EPR] data);
  • business structuring details; and
  • technical information relating to your computer including IP address, types of browser and operating system, dates and time you visited InterGrain sites or application, pages accessed and documents downloaded.

Personal Information may be collected directly from you in a number of ways, for example, as a response to a request for information made by InterGrain, as part of any forms you may need to submit to InterGrain or during the process of entering into an agreement with InterGrain for the purchase or sale of goods and services. Where you deal with InterGrain using a number from the NGR, InterGrain may collect information about you from the NGR which is operated by National Grower Register Pty Ltd. InterGrain is obliged to deal with that information in accordance with the privacy policy of NGR.

You can obtain a copy of that policy from NGR at www.ngr.com.au.

How does InterGrain use personal information?

The primary purposes for which InterGrain collects and uses personal information are:

  • providing you with services focused on the marketing and use of InterGrain wheat and barley products;
  • payment of EPR;
  • making payment to you and receiving payment from you; and
  • enabling InterGrain to meet its legal and regulatory obligations.

InterGrain may use personal information to provide you with marketing information, benefits and offers. If InterGrain do use personal information in this way you will have the right to opt-out from receiving this information by following the details of any opt-out procedures contained within the material or by contacting InterGrain as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

When does InterGrain disclose personal information?

InterGrain only discloses personal information in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, as permitted by law or otherwise with your consent which may at times be implied from your dealings with InterGrain.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

In general InterGrain does not provide any of your personal information to overseas recipients unless permitted by law. InterGrain may use cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas, in which case information may be stored under the control of InterGrain on computer servers located outside of Australia.

How does InterGrain keep your personal information secure?

Once InterGrain receives your personal information it takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and protect it from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, loss and misuse.

InterGrain implements both physical and technological security measures to protect personal information. Physical measures include secure storage and use of security passes to access the InterGrain office while technological security measures include firewalls, the use of encryption and passwords and restriction of access to personal information unless necessary for the uses outlined in this Privacy Policy.

InterGrain will take steps to notify you of a data breach involving your personal information, as required by the Privacy Act. Where a notification is required InterGrain will advise you, amongst other things, of the nature of the breach and the kind of personal information involved in the incident.

However, InterGrain cannot guarantee that any information that can be accessed or transmitted on the internet is entirely secure. Ultimately you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information confidential and you should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

InterGrain retains your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, as required by law or in accordance with InterGrain records management procedures.

How do I access my personal information?

If you believe that InterGrain has personal information relating to you please send your enquiry to:

Post: InterGrain Privacy Officer, 19 Ambitious Link, BIBRA LAKE WA 6163

Phone: (08) 9419 8000

Email: admin@intergrain.com

InterGrain will investigate whether it holds any relevant information on you, and if so, notify you of the types of information that it holds.

How do I correct personal information?

If, following access to personal information stored by InterGrain, you consider that the information is incorrect, you may ask InterGrain to correct the information. InterGrain will respond to any such request within a reasonable time. If InterGrain refuse to amend the information stored it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide those details (for example, where providing reasons would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity or enforcement action by an enforcement body).

How do I make a complaint?

If you are unhappy with the decision:

  • to refuse access to personal information; or
  • to refuse to correct the personal information,

you may advise InterGrain in writing and InterGrain will respond within a reasonable timeframe. If you are still unhappy with the decision you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner or to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme of which you are a member.

Contact details for the Australian Information Commissioner are:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Links

The InterGrain website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. InterGrain is not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to the InterGrain website. InterGrain advises you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you access through the InterGrain website.

INTERGRAIN PTY LTD
19 Ambitious Link, BIBRA LAKE WA 6163
For general and corporate enquiries call
(08) 9419 8000

Reviewed April 2018